Archives: 2014 & Earlier

Awards for November 2010

National Arts and Humanities Youth Program Awards
For:
After-school programs that exemplify how arts and humanities can enrich the lives of youths.
By:
President’s Committee on the Arts and Humanities.
Winners:
After-School Playwriting Program, Young Playwrights’ Theater Inc., Washington, D.C.; Brooklyn Cultural Adventures Program, Heart of Brooklyn Cultural Institutions Inc., Brooklyn, N.Y.; Center for Community Arts Partnerships, Community Schools Initiative, Columbia College Chicago; Community MusicWorks, Providence, R.I.; FACT After–School Programs, Fine Arts for Children and Teens Inc.; Santa, Fe, N.M.; Girlstories Theatre Project and Workshops. Powerstories Theatre Inc., Tampa, Fla.; New Directions YouthArts, City of Las Vegas Office of Cultural Affairs, Nev.; Project ALERTA, University of Massachusetts, Boston, Mass.; RiverzEdge Arts Project, Woonsocket, R.I.; San Francisco WritersCorps, Friends & Foundation of the San Francisco Public Library, San Francisco Arts Commission; Scripps College Academy, Claremont, Calif.; The After School Program, Mentors of Minorities in Education Inc., Washington, D.C.; Artists Collective’s Transforming the Lives of High Risk Youth: Training in the Arts & Culture of the African Diaspora, Artists Collective Inc., Hartford, Conn.; Urban Voices, Global Action Project Inc.; New York;  and YouthCAN, Wing Luke Asian Museum, Seattle.
Contact:
(202) 682-5409, www.nahp.org

Outstanding Charitable Partner
For:
10 years of significant financial contributions to help children in need.
By:
Kids In Distressed Situations (K.I.D.S.)
Winner:
Neediest Kid Inc.
Contact:
Stacy Berns/Melissa Jaffin, Berns Communications Group, (212) 994-4660, www.neediestkids.org.

2010 YMCA-Annie E. Casey Foundation Families Count Family Strengthening Award
For:
Excellence Awards, given to three YMCAs, for offering innovative and proven family strengthening programming that can serve as a model for Ys across the country; Inspiration Awards, given to two YMCAs, for showing potential in family strengthening initiatives to provide them with additional resources to further develop and expand their programs.
By:
YMCA USA and the Annie E. Casey Foundation.
Winners:
Excellence Awards: Racine Family YMCA, Racine, Wis., Valley of the Sun YMCA, Phoenix, Ariz. and Old Colony YMCA, Brockton, Mass; Inspiration Awards: YMCA of Greater Richmond, Richmond, Va., and Prairie Valley YMCA, Elgin, Ill.
Contact:
Diana Hurles,  YMCA of the USA, (312) 419-8374, diane.hurles@ymca.net.

 

2010 California Peace Prize Honorees
For:
Efforts to prevent violence and promote peace.
By:
The California Wellness Foundation.
Winners:
Aquil Basheer, CEO of  BUILD Youth Empowerment Academy; Perla Flores, program director at Community Solutions; Sammy Nuñez, founding executive director of Fathers and Families of San Joaquin.
Contact:
Kathy Chouteau, Communications, LLC, (415) 599-6201; Cecilia Laiché, TCWF, (818) 702-1900.

2010 Barbara Mandigo Kelly Peace Poetry Awards
For:
Poets who explore and illuminate positive visions of peace and the human spirit.
By:
Nuclear Age Peace Foundation.
Winners:
Winners in the  Youth categories: Youth 13 to 18, Rachel Brittain, Pine, Col; Youth 12 and under, Brittany Madden, Ukiah, Cal..
Contact:
Rick Wayman, Director of Programs, (805) 965-3443, rwayman@napf.org.

BE BIG in Your Community Contest
For:
Civic engagement proposals that incorporate Clifford The Big Red Dog’s Big Ideas.
By:
Scholastic Media and HandsOn Network.
Winner:
Jennifer O’Neal, Grand Prize, Tucson, Ariz.; first place winner:are Will Lourcey, Fort Worth, Texas; Erika Ferguson, Northfield, N.J.; Mackenzie Bearup, Alpharetta, Ga.; Lindsay Hyde, Miami; Leigh Bruden, Houston; Milan Patel, Clearwater, Fla.; Jenny Chen, North Potomac, Md.; Sandy Warrick, Albuquerque, N.M.; Shelley Sellwood-Davis, Lexington, Ky.; Rohan Chandra, Fremont, Calif.
Contact:
Meghan Newton, (212) 576-2700 x 245, mnewton@goodmanmedia.com; John Michael Kennedy, (212) 576-2700 x 243, jmkennedy@goodmanmedia.com; www.scholastic.com/cliffordbebig.

 

AVAILABLE AWARDS

Distinguished Fellows Program
For:
Influential, mid-career researchers, practitioners, and policymakers to increase the supply of, demand for, and use of high-quality research in the service of improved youth outcomes and well-being.
By:
The William T. Grant Foundation.
Deadline:
Jan. 5, 2011.
Contact:
http://www.wtgrantfdn.org/funding_opportunities/fellowships/william_t__grant_distinguished_fellows.

Christopher Columbus Awards
For:
Middle school students who identify a community issue and use the scientific process to solve it.
By:
The Christopher Columbus Fellowship Foundation.
Deadline:
Feb. 7, 2011.
Contact:
Stephanie Hallman, shallman@mmseducation.com, (800) 291-6020 x3154, www.christophercolumbusawards.com

Comments

Youth Today is the only independent, internationally distributed digital media publication that is read by thousands of professionals in the youth service field.

Youth Today adheres to high-quality journalistic standards, providing readers with professional news coverage dedicated to examining a wide spectrum of complex issues in the youth services industry from legislation to community-based youth work.

EDITORIAL INDEPENDENCE

Our organization retains full authority over editorial content to protect the best journalistic and business interests of our organization. We maintain a firewall between news coverage decisions and sources of all revenue.

DONORS & DONOR TRANSPARENCY

We are committed to transparency in every aspect of funding our organization. Donors may be quoted, mentioned or featured in our stories. Our news judgments are made independently – not based on or influenced by donors. Accepting financial support does not mean we endorse donors or their products, services or opinions…(read more)

Recent Comments

Archives

Categories

Search

Kennesaw State University Mountain Logo & Ceneter for Sustainable Journalism Logo
LOGO Institute for Nonprofit News 3 turquoise boxes stacked in "J" shape

Copyright © 2018 Youth Today and MVP Themes --- Published by Center for Sustainable Journalism,
Kennesaw State University, 1200 Chastain Blvd. Suite 310, Kennesaw GA 30144

To Top