Awards for September 2009

Print More

Spirit of Service Awards

For: Volunteers and Corporation for National and Community Service members who have performed exemplary service in their communities.

By: Corporation for National and Community Service.

Winners: Senior Corps: Sharon Padula, Minneapolis, for providing companionship to three elderly clients in Anoka County; Newt Hardie, Spartanburg, S.C, RSVP volunteer and executive director of the Kudzu Coalition, which manages 64 kudzu-control sites; and foster grandparent Visitacion Custodio, Milpitas, Calif., for more than five years of assisting two developmentally disabled students with reading and writing skills. AmeriCorps: Zenaida Solano, Pahrump, Nev., for providing interpretation and translation services to members of the Hispanic community and helping at least five individuals complete the process of becoming U.S. citizens; AmeriCorps VISTA member Tanequa Neale, Philadelphia, for her work with college students to build communities of White-Williams Scholars, a program that helps public high school students with financial support, college preparation and enrichment; AmeriCorps NCCC member Eddie Brown of Orange County, Calif., for his work in motivating his peers, organizing team events, and helping people who were displaced by Hurricane Ike to find housing; and AmeriCorps alumnus Seth Marbin, San Francisco, for his prior service in Puerto Rico and Seattle, Wash., including his “GoogleServe” project, which engaged Google employees in a week of community service.

Contact: Siobhan Dugan, (202) 606-6707,

Ernest A. Lynton Award for the Scholarship of Engagement

For: Early career faculty member who connects his or her teaching, research and service to community engagement.

By: New England Resource Center for Higher Education.

Winner: Nick Tobier, assistant professor in the School of Art and Design at the University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, for his teaching, scholarship and publicly oriented art, including a course he teaches called “Detroit Connections,” involving undergraduate and graduate students teaching art to fourth-grade children in underserved Detroit public schools.

Contact: Sharon Singleton, (617) 287-7745,

18 Under 18 Awards

For: Young adults 18 or younger who have demonstrated dedication to a cause or pursuit reflecting Jewish values and inspiring other teens.

By: JVibe.

Winners: Aaron Feuer, 18, Los Angeles; Alex Hess, 16, Portland, Ore.; Alexander Gould, 15, Acton, Calif.; Allison Novack, 17, Surfside, Fla.; Brian Brooks, 16, Miami.; Bryna Oleshansky, 17, Knoxville, Tenn.; David Schenirer, 17, Sacramento, Calif.; Emma Wahl, 14, Pepper Pike, Ohio; Erin Schrode, 18, Ross, Calif.; Ethan Barhydt, 18, Deerfield, Ill.; Jacqueline Rotman, 18, Santa Barbara, Calif.; Jake Spinowitz, 18, Woodbury, N.Y.; Julie Zauzmer, 18, Dresher, Pa.; Michele Pinczuk, 15, Silver Spring, Md.; Spencer Brodsky, 17, Potomac, Md.; Spencer Tweedy, 13, Chicago, Ill.; Sydney Appelbaum, 18, New York; and Zachary Negroni, 16, San Diego.


John W. Gardner Leadership Award


For: Americans of any age working in or with the nonprofit sector who exemplify leadership in empowering constituencies, mobilizing people, institutions and causes, and whose work has had national or international impact.

By: Independent Sector.

Winner: Geoffrey Canada, president and chief executive officer of Harlem Children’s Zone, for his leadership in social service and educational and community-building programs for children and families in central Harlem. Canada’s approach to combining education and social services with neighborhood-based initiatives has provided needed tools and training to families.

Contact: Bill Wright, (202) 467-6131,