Awards for April 2009

Print More

2009 SES Leadership Award

Fred Cusimano (left) receives the SES (Supplemental Education Services) Leadership Award from Ray Huntington, founder of the Huntington Learning Center.

Photo: The Education Industry Association

For: Psychologists and friends of psychology who have made significant contributions to the understanding of socioeconomic status and the lives and well-being of low-income groups.

By: The Education Industry Association.

Winner: Fred Cusimano, director of federal programs for Baltimore City Public schools, for his efforts to maximize after-school tutoring services to low-income and at-risk students in Baltimore.

Contact: Steve Pines,,

2009 Lewis Hine Awards

Jasmin Benab

Jasmin Benab

For: Business leaders and individuals in the public eye who have made a positive impact on the welfare of the nation’s children and youth, and/or who have overcome prejudice and discrimination and who, using their public platform, help youth do the same.

By: The National Child Labor Committee.

Winners: Distinguished Service Awards: John McIvor, founder and executive director of Summer on the Hill, Riverdale, N.Y., for his dedication to an after-school enrichment program for public school children grades 2 through 12 from the Bronx and upper Manhattan; Ronald H. Brown Award: Gov. David A. Paterson and first lady Michelle Paige Paterson of New York, for their combined advocacy work; Karen Bass, speaker of the

Karen Bass

Karen Bass

California State Assembly, for her leadership role in California’s foster care system reform.

Other winners: Jasmin Benab, founder and coordinator for Girl Talk at the Latin American Youth Center, Washington, D.C.; Jack Brennan, associate director for the Waiting Child program at Family Focus Adoption Services, Little Neck, N.Y.; Tyrone Green, community youth services sports coordinator at Goodwill Industries of Greater

John McIvor

John McIvor

NY/NJ, Long Island City, N.Y.; Diane Latiker, founder and president of Kids Off the Block, Chicago; Teresa Loving, executive director of SOAR Academy, Spartanburg, S.C.; Darlene Beale-Norris, president and CEO of Leadership and Development of our Youth in Sports, Rex, Ga.; Evelyn Gibson, court-appointed special advocate and mentor for children with CASA of Orange County, Santa Ana, Calif.; David Harmon, volunteer physician at the Bakersfield Homeless Center, Bakersfield, Calif.; Joseph F. Lagana, founder and administrator of the Homeless Children’s Education Fund, Pittsburgh; and Mildred Moore, director of the Scotland Neck Recreation Center,

Tyrone Green

Tyrone Green

Scotland Neck, N.C.

Contact: Joyce Appelman, 516-482-1016,

2009 Vincent De Francis Award

For: Individuals and organizations who are committed to and have made accomplishments in improving child welfare.

By: The American Humane Association.

Winner: William C. Bell, president and chief executive officer of Casey Family Programs, for his national leadership in child welfare.

Contact: Sonia C. Velazquez,,

Inclusion Champion Award

Ingrid M. Kanics (left) of Hattie Larlham in Mantua, Ohio, receives the Inclusion Champion award from Rayna Aylward, executive director of the Mitsubishi Electric America Foundation.

Photo: Mitsubishi Electric America Foundation

For: Individuals who have made a measurable and sustainable impact in promoting the inclusion of youth with disabilities.

By: Mitsubishi Electric American Foundation.

Winner: Ingrid Kanics, therapy director of Hattie Larlham Inc., Mantua, Ohio, for assisting in developing programs and advocating for the inclusion of kids with disabilities.