Awards for November 2010

Print More

National Arts and Humanities Youth Program Awards
For:
After-school programs that exemplify how arts and humanities can enrich the lives of youths.
By:
President’s Committee on the Arts and Humanities.
Winners:
After-School Playwriting Program, Young Playwrights’ Theater Inc., Washington, D.C.; Brooklyn Cultural Adventures Program, Heart of Brooklyn Cultural Institutions Inc., Brooklyn, N.Y.; Center for Community Arts Partnerships, Community Schools Initiative, Columbia College Chicago; Community MusicWorks, Providence, R.I.; FACT After–School Programs, Fine Arts for Children and Teens Inc.; Santa, Fe, N.M.; Girlstories Theatre Project and Workshops. Powerstories Theatre Inc., Tampa, Fla.; New Directions YouthArts, City of Las Vegas Office of Cultural Affairs, Nev.; Project ALERTA, University of Massachusetts, Boston, Mass.; RiverzEdge Arts Project, Woonsocket, R.I.; San Francisco WritersCorps, Friends & Foundation of the San Francisco Public Library, San Francisco Arts Commission; Scripps College Academy, Claremont, Calif.; The After School Program, Mentors of Minorities in Education Inc., Washington, D.C.; Artists Collective’s Transforming the Lives of High Risk Youth: Training in the Arts & Culture of the African Diaspora, Artists Collective Inc., Hartford, Conn.; Urban Voices, Global Action Project Inc.; New York;  and YouthCAN, Wing Luke Asian Museum, Seattle.
Contact:
(202) 682-5409, www.nahp.org

Outstanding Charitable Partner
For:
10 years of significant financial contributions to help children in need.
By:
Kids In Distressed Situations (K.I.D.S.)
Winner:
Neediest Kid Inc.
Contact:
Stacy Berns/Melissa Jaffin, Berns Communications Group, (212) 994-4660, www.neediestkids.org.

2010 YMCA-Annie E. Casey Foundation Families Count Family Strengthening Award
For:
Excellence Awards, given to three YMCAs, for offering innovative and proven family strengthening programming that can serve as a model for Ys across the country; Inspiration Awards, given to two YMCAs, for showing potential in family strengthening initiatives to provide them with additional resources to further develop and expand their programs.
By:
YMCA USA and the Annie E. Casey Foundation.
Winners:
Excellence Awards: Racine Family YMCA, Racine, Wis., Valley of the Sun YMCA, Phoenix, Ariz. and Old Colony YMCA, Brockton, Mass; Inspiration Awards: YMCA of Greater Richmond, Richmond, Va., and Prairie Valley YMCA, Elgin, Ill.
Contact:
Diana Hurles,  YMCA of the USA, (312) 419-8374, diane.hurles@ymca.net.

 

2010 California Peace Prize Honorees
For:
Efforts to prevent violence and promote peace.
By:
The California Wellness Foundation.
Winners:
Aquil Basheer, CEO of  BUILD Youth Empowerment Academy; Perla Flores, program director at Community Solutions; Sammy Nuñez, founding executive director of Fathers and Families of San Joaquin.
Contact:
Kathy Chouteau, Communications, LLC, (415) 599-6201; Cecilia Laiché, TCWF, (818) 702-1900.

2010 Barbara Mandigo Kelly Peace Poetry Awards
For:
Poets who explore and illuminate positive visions of peace and the human spirit.
By:
Nuclear Age Peace Foundation.
Winners:
Winners in the  Youth categories: Youth 13 to 18, Rachel Brittain, Pine, Col; Youth 12 and under, Brittany Madden, Ukiah, Cal..
Contact:
Rick Wayman, Director of Programs, (805) 965-3443, rwayman@napf.org.

BE BIG in Your Community Contest
For:
Civic engagement proposals that incorporate Clifford The Big Red Dog’s Big Ideas.
By:
Scholastic Media and HandsOn Network.
Winner:
Jennifer O’Neal, Grand Prize, Tucson, Ariz.; first place winner:are Will Lourcey, Fort Worth, Texas; Erika Ferguson, Northfield, N.J.; Mackenzie Bearup, Alpharetta, Ga.; Lindsay Hyde, Miami; Leigh Bruden, Houston; Milan Patel, Clearwater, Fla.; Jenny Chen, North Potomac, Md.; Sandy Warrick, Albuquerque, N.M.; Shelley Sellwood-Davis, Lexington, Ky.; Rohan Chandra, Fremont, Calif.
Contact:
Meghan Newton, (212) 576-2700 x 245, mnewton@goodmanmedia.com; John Michael Kennedy, (212) 576-2700 x 243, jmkennedy@goodmanmedia.com; www.scholastic.com/cliffordbebig.

 

AVAILABLE AWARDS

Distinguished Fellows Program
For:
Influential, mid-career researchers, practitioners, and policymakers to increase the supply of, demand for, and use of high-quality research in the service of improved youth outcomes and well-being.
By:
The William T. Grant Foundation.
Deadline:
Jan. 5, 2011.
Contact:
http://www.wtgrantfdn.org/funding_opportunities/fellowships/william_t__grant_distinguished_fellows.

Christopher Columbus Awards
For:
Middle school students who identify a community issue and use the scientific process to solve it.
By:
The Christopher Columbus Fellowship Foundation.
Deadline:
Feb. 7, 2011.
Contact:
Stephanie Hallman, shallman@mmseducation.com, (800) 291-6020 x3154, www.christophercolumbusawards.com