Awards for June 2008

Print More

100 Best Communities for Young People

For: Cities and towns that have made the well-being of children and youth a top priority.

By: America’s Promise Alliance.

Winners Include: Boise, Idaho, which runs a Mobile Recreation Program to provide activities and a free summer lunch program for economically disadvantaged children and youth; Newport News, Va., which has a Youth Career Café program that offers a variety of job training services; and Dubuque, Iowa, which has recently opened the Crescent Community Health Center to provide medical and dental care to underinsured and uninsured families.

Contact: (202) 657-0600,


Mom on a Mission: Vicky Gunderson of Onalaska, Wis., was honored by the Campaign for Youth Justice for her opposition to jailing youths in adult facilities.

National Mother of Distinction Award

For: Mothers who have made outstanding contributions to the juvenile justice field.

By: Campaign for Youth Justice and the National Juvenile Justice Network.

Winner: Vicky Gunderson, of Onalaska, Wis., who, since her teenage son committed suicide in prison, has spoken out against jailing juveniles with adults.

Contact: (202) 558-3580,


Prism Awards

For: Entertainment that accurately depicts addiction and health issues.

By: The Entertainment Industries Council, in collaboration with the U.S. Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration and FX Network.

Winners: Teen Programs – “I Won’t Love You to Death: The Story of Mario and His Mom,” by MTV News and Documentaries and Gigantic! Productions; and Children’s Programs – the “Where There is Smoke” episode of “That’s So Raven,” by the Disney Channel, That’s So Productions and Warren & Rinsler Productions.

Contact: Henri Bollinger, (818) 784-0534.


Institutional Award

For: Foundations that model effective and responsive grant-making practices, particularly in communities of color.

By: Association of Black Foundation Executives.

Winners: W.K. Kellogg Foundation of Battle Creek, Mich., for its Cultures of Giving initiative to increase philanthropy in minority communities.

Contact: ABFE, (212) 747-9320.


Prudential Spirit of Community Awards

For: Ten middle and high school students who have demonstrated extraordinary efforts in serving others through volunteerism.

By: The Prudential Foundation.

Mark Rinkel

Jenna Machado

Winners Include: Kristen Allcorn, 18, of Sedalia, Mo., who founded a soup kitchen; Talia Leman, 13, of Waukee, Iowa, who started a youth community service organization; Jenna Machado, 17, of Boulder, Colo., who founded a nonprofit to increase awareness about depression and suicide prevention; Riley Miller, 14, of Bowling Green, Ky., who has organized an annual citywide day of lemonade sales for the past three years to raise money for cancer research; Kaylee Marie Radzyminski, 16, of Cleveland, Tenn., who collects CDs and DVDs to send to U.S. soldiers serving in combat zones; and Mark Rinkel, 12, of Aurora, Colo., who raised $16,000 to provide medical service dogs for children with diabetes.

Contact: Harold Banks, (973) 802-8974.


Stand Up for Freedom Contest

Sarah Kramer

For: People ages 17 to 29 who produce a video public service announcement or podcast about a pressing civil liberty issue.

By: The American Civil Liberties Union.

Winners: Rogin Kim for his video “Hard to Swallow,” about food and nutrition; and Sarah Kramer for her podcast “The Kids Are Listening,” about U.S. foreign policy.



Afterschool Champions/MetLife Afterschool Innovators

For: Members of Congress, state and city leaders and organizations committed to providing after-school programs to all youths.

By: Afterschool Alliance and the National League of Cities.

Winners Include: Afterschool Champions – Maxine Quintana, of the Mayor’s Office of Education and Children, Denver, Colo.; Mayor Otis Johnson of Savannah, Ga.; Kacy Conley of the YMCA of Central Maryland, Baltimore; and Jeanne Mullgrav, city commissioner of the Department of Youth and Community Development, New York.

Also, MetLife Afterschool Innovators – LA’S BEST, California; the After-School Corp., New York; Lincoln Community Learning Centers, Lincoln, Neb.; and The Native Youth Club, Sioux Falls, S.D.

Contact: Gretchen Wright, (202) 371-1999


Awards Available 

Earl Reum Award

For: Members of the National Association of Workshop Directors, a coalition of student advisers who encourage and/or train other adults to work in student leadership.

By: National Association of Student Councils.

Deadline: Mid-September.

Contact: Executive Director Genel Hodges,


Caring Award

For: Five adults and five teens who have worked to improve the lives of others.

By: The Caring Institute.

Deadline: Sept. 28.

Contact: (202) 547-4273,


Alec Dickson Servant Leader Award

For: Leaders in the service-learning movement who improve the lives of young people and influence others to perform service.

By: National Youth Leadership Council.

Deadline: Aug. 4.

Contact: (800) 366-6952,