Awards for April 2008

Print More

Big payday: Stacy Cho, winner of the Ruckus Nation Award.

Ruckus Nation Awards

For: Individuals or groups who conceived an idea for a product to increase physical activity in children.

By: HopeLab

Winner: Stacy Cho, a teacher at Islander Middle School in Mercer Island, Wash., for “Dancing Craze,” an interactive game in which players manipulate the actions of their characters through motion sensors attached to their bodies.

Contact: Katie Andriulli (202) 628-7772,

AfterSchool Professional Network Quest for Excellence Award

Christine Holtz

For: Professionals who demonstrate excellence in their work with children in after-school programs.

By: School-Age NOTES Foundation

Winner: Christine Holtz, of the after-school program at Luke Air Force Base, Ariz., who mentors new staff members and strengthens her skills through continuing education.

Contact: (913) 381-3460,

"Writers of Passage" Essay Competition

For: Essays by students from historically black colleges and universities (HBCUs), or predominantly black institutions (PBIs), explaining how students at HBCUs and PBIs have established a rich tradition of promoting social justice, and how students “can flex their political muscle” this year.

By: The National Association for Equal Opportunity in Higher Education and the Sallie Mae Fund

Winners: James Bland III, a biology major at Tennessee State University, who is active in student organizations; Rebekah Collins, an English major at Tuskegee University in Alabama, who aspires to be a pro bono lawyer for wrongfully convicted prisoners; Khadijah Robinson, an English major at Spelman College in Atlanta, who hopes to become a journalist or lawyer; Illai Kenney of Howard University in Washington, D.C., who co-founded Georgia Kids Against Pollution.

Contact: Rachel Cooke, 202-552-3300.

2008 Distinguished Service Awards and Lewis Hine Awards


Steve Kidd

Ann M. Marchetti



Jose Colon-Rivas


Sherilyn Adams

For: Ten professionals and volunteers who dedicate their time to improving the lives of children.By: The National Child Labor Committee and Ready to Learn Partnership Winners Include: Ann M. Marchetti, vice president and chief operating officer of the National Initiative for Children’s Healthcare Quality of Cambridge, Mass.; Sherilyn Adams, executive director of Larkin Street Youth Services, San Francisco; Jose Colon-Rivas, executive director of the Office of Young Children, Hartford, Conn.; Sister Paulette Lomonaco, executive director of Good Shepherd Services, New York; and Steve Kidd, program director at CampAmeriKids/AmeriCares, Pawtucket, R.I.

Contact: Joyce Appelman (516) 482-1016,