Awards for December 2007

Print More

For: Teachers and administrators at alternative schoo

Louise Tally, Simon Youth Foundation Teacher of the Year, and Terrie Suica-Reed, Administrator of the Year.

Photo: Simon Youth Foundation.

ls who have made outstanding contributions to education and positive youth development.

By: The Simon Youth Foundation

Winners: Louise Tally, lead teacher at the Florida Mall Education Resource Center, Orlando, Fla. – Teacher of the Year; Terrie Suica-Reed, CEO of Phase 4 Learning Center, West Mifflin, Pa., – Administrator of the Year.

Contact: (800) 509-3676,

For: Cities that have created and implemented an agenda on play.


Winners: Ankeny, Iowa; Atlanta, Ga.; Canton, Ga.; Cedar City, Utah; Chandler, Ariz.; Creedmoor, N.C.; Dothan, Ala.; East Cleveland, Ohio; El Paso, Texas; Gilbert, Ariz.; Greenbelt, Md.; Jamestown, N.Y.; Kenner, La.; Kerman, Calif.; Kingsburg, Calif.; Lake Charles, La.; Lake Worth, Fla.; Longview, Wash.; Mountain Grove, Mo.; New Lenox, Ill.; New Roads, La.; Norfolk, Va.; Phoenix, Ariz.; Portsmouth, Ohio; San Francisco; San Jose, Calif.; Shirley, Mass.; Spartanburg, S.C.; Tucson, Ariz.; Wapello, Iowa; and Yuma, Ariz.

Contact: (202) 659-0215,

For: A one-time award commemorating the 10th anniversary of the America’s Promise Alliance, honoring individuals who have exemplified the alliance’s mission to advocate for young people.

Raymond Chambers

Winners: First Lady Laura Bush, for her work promoting literacy and other youth causes; Doris and Donald Fisher, founders of Gap Inc. and donors of over $100 million to youth programs; Elaine Wynn, founding chairwoman of Communities in Schools in Nevada; Maria Shriver, first lady of California, for her support of volunteer work in the state; Rev. J. Donald Monan, a founder of the Mass Mentoring Partnership and founding member of MENTOR; Dr. Thomas F. Frist, founder of the Hospital Corp. of America and the United Way’s “Tocqueville Society”; Raymond G. Chambers, founding chairman of the Points of Light Foundation and co-founder of MENTOR.

By: America’s Promise Alliance


For: Films and actors who have worked to improve their communities.

By: Artivist

Winners include: “Glue Boys,” directed by Phil Hamer, Best Feature – Children’s Advocacy; “Girl Stars: Anita the Beekeeper,” directed by Vikash Nowlakh, Best Short – Children’s Advocacy.

Contact: (310) 712-1222,

For: Leaders of nonprofit health-sector organizations in California.

By: The California Wellness Foundation

Winners: Fred Bauermeister of the Free Clinic of Simi Valley; Maria Costello of the Crossroads Foundation, San Diego; Rufino Dominguez of Centro Binacional Para el Desarrollo Indígena Oaxaqueño, Fresno; April Lea Go Forth of Resources for Indian Student Education, Alturas; Marsha Krouse-Taylor of Casa de Esperanza, Yuba City; Penny Newman of the Center for Community Action and Environmental Justice, Riverside; William “Blinky” Rodriguez of Communities in Schools of San Fernando Valley; and Mary Szecsey of West County Health Centers, Guerneville.

Contact: (818) 702-1900,

For: Commitments to prevent violence and promote peace.

By: The California Wellness Foundation

Winners: Casey Gwinn, CEO of the YMCA of San Diego County and volunteer CEO of the San Diego Family Justice Venter Foundation; Patricia Lee, managing attorney of the San Francisco Public Defender’s juvenile office and co-director of the Pacific Juvenile Defender Center; Cora Tomalinas, a full-time volunteer and community activist who serves on San Jose’s delegation of the California Cities Gang Prevention Network and chairs Santa Clara County’s First 5 Commission, among other activities.

Contact: (818) 702-1900,

For: Individuals and families who have turned private wealth into public good through philanthropy.

By: The Carnegie family of institutions

Winners: Teresa Heinz, chair of the Heinz Family Philanthropies and the Heinz Endowments, on behalf of the Heinz family; Ratan Tata, chair of Tata Sons, on behalf of the Tata family of India; Eli Broad, founder of The Broad Foundation; and the Mellon Family, represented by Richard Mellon, Seward Prosser Mellon and Tim Mellon.