Awards for September 2003

Print More

Herbert Hoover Humanitarian Award

For: Volunteer support of educational and youth-development programs.
By: Boys & Girls Clubs of America.
Winner: Arlene Mark, author and child psychologist, and her husband, Reuben Mark, CEO of Colgate-Palmolive in New York.
Contact: (404) 487-5700,

2003 Outstanding Legal Advocacy Award

For: Individuals and agencies making contributions to the well-being of children through advocacy.
By: National Association of Counsel for Children.
Winners: Theresa Spahn, director of the Colorado Office of the Child’s Representative, and the University of Miami Children and Youth Law Clinic.
Contact: (888) 828-6222,

Voices for America’s Children Awards

For: Advocacy on behalf of children and youth.
By: Voices for America’s Children.
Winners: Gail Nayowith, executive director of the Citizens’ Committee for Children of New York; Amy Dominguez-Arms, vice president of Children Now in Oakland, Calif.; Nebraska State Sen. Nancy Thompson; and H-E-B Grocery Company in San Antonio, Texas.
Contact: (202) 289-0777,

Harris Wofford Awards

For: Excellence in service-learning by one individual and one organization.
By: Youth Service America.
Winner: Theo Milonopoulos, 16, of Los Angeles, who founded Kidz Voice, a local youth anti-violence group; and Abington Senior High School in Pennsylvania, where students have been credited with more than 60,000 community service hours since the start of its service-learning program in 1995.
Contact: (202) 296-2992,

YouthActionNet Awards

For: Youth who have promoted positive social change in their countries.
By: International Youth Foundation.
Winner: Harjant Gill, 21, a filmmaker and social activist working with the Transgender Youth Ethnography Project in San Francisco.
Contact: (410) 951-2328,

Children’s Rights Council Essay Contest

For: The best essays written on the topic, “What does ‘the best parent is both parents’ mean to you?”
By: Children’s Rights Council.
Winners: Charles Belmonte, 16, Valley Stream, N.Y.; Allycia-Ashley McCormick, 14, Springfield, Mass.; and Yolanda Holland, 15, New Haven, Conn.
Contact: (301) 559-3120,

Community Health Leadership Program Awards

For: Outstanding work in the field of community health leadership.
By: The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation.
Winners Include: Elroy Christopher and Clayton Guyton, co-directors of the Rose Street Community Center, Baltimore; John Gusha, project director for the Central Mass Oral Health Initiative, Holden, Mass.; Arnell Hinkle, executive director of the California Adolescent Nutrition and Fitness Program, Berkeley, Calif.; and Nina Lomely-Baker, director of family services for the Mental Health Association of South Central Kansas, Wichita.
Contact: (301) 656-0348,

Innovators Combating Substance Abuse Awards

For: A project to improve understanding, treatment and policies relating to the abuse of alcohol, tobacco and other drugs. Winners receive $300,000 grants.
By: The Robert Wood Johnson Foundation.
Winners Include: Raymond Materson, director of pregnancy prevention and HIV education at the Berkshire Farm Center in Canaan, N.Y., to develop and implement an artist-in-residence program for drug-addicted youths; William Miller, professor of psychology at the University of New Mexico, to help place interventionists in family-practice clinics.
Contact: (301) 656-0348,