Awards for July 2002

Print More

2002 Casey Awards

For: Individuals and organizations that provide leadership, resources and exemplary support for youth-led crime prevention efforts.
By: Youth Crime Watch of America.
Winners Include: Nicole Manuel of Tuscon, Ariz., president of the Bridgebuilders YCW school program; Marquita Robertson of Palmetto, Fla., president of the North Manatee Youth Crime Stoppers; and Wade Manuel Jr. of Tucson, Ariz., a school counselor at Erickson Elementary.
Contact: (305) 670-2409,

Lifesmarts 2002 National Championship

For: The state youth team that displays best knowledge of personal finance, health and safety, the environment, technology and consumer rights and responsibilities; winners receive $300 savings bonds.
By: National Consumers League.
Winner: Team Minnesota; Runner-up: Kansas.
Contact: (202) 835-3323,

Metlife Foundation Tri-Connecting Award

For: Notable programs that connect parents, teachers and students in a way that promotes student learning; eight winners each receive $2,500 grants.
By: MetLife Foundation and the Families and Work Institute.
Winners Include: The C5 Project, a computer literacy program in Akron, Ohio; L.A. Players, a community theater project in Los Angeles; and Gallery 438, a community-run art gallery at Seward Park High School in New York.
Contact: (212) 465-2044,

National Fatherhood Initiative Fatherhood Awards

For: Men, women and organizations who have made a substantial contribution to strengthening fatherhood.
By: The National Fatherhood Initiative.
Winners Include: Eric Snow, basketball player for the Philadelphia 76ers and founder of “The Father-Son One-on-One Program”; the Rev. W.C. Martin of Shelbyville, Texas, founder of “Saving a Generation Ministry.”
Contact: (301) 972-0646,

National Mental Health Association Legislator of the Year

For: Efforts to improve the lives of individuals with mental illnesses.
By: National Mental Health Association.
Winners: Sen. Tom Harkin (D-Iowa), chairman of the Senate Labor, Health and Human Services and Education Appropriations Subcommittee; Rep. Christopher Smith (R-NJ), chairman of the House Veterans’ Affairs Committee.
Contact: (703) 838-7538, http://www.nmha.%20org.

Prudential Spirit of Community Awards

For: Five high school and five middle school volunteers of the year. Each receives $5,000.
By: Prudential Financial.
Winners: Ashleigh Crowe (Suffield, Conn.); William Dunckelman (Houma, La.); Stacey Hillman (Sanford, Fla.); Lauren Echstenkamper (Osprey, Fla.); Christopher Teel (Denver, Colo.); Francesca Tenconi (San Francisco); Nina Vasan (Parkersburg, W.Va.); Christopher Clark (Cleveland); Anna Johnson (Wilson, N.C.); Daniel Nally (Westwood, Mass.).
Contact: (973) 802-4568,

To Honor Our Champions

For: Outstanding contributions to the YMCA’s Youth and Family Services.
By: YMCA of the USA.
Winners: Associate Justice Judith McConnell of California’s 4th District Court of Appeals, for her work to improve access to courts for low-income Californians; San Diego Chargers defensive end Marcellus Wiley, for his community outreach and work with youth in San Diego.
Contact: (312) 977-0031, www.ymca. net.

Young Advocates of the Year

For: The four best campaigns developed by participants in the Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids’ advocacy programs.
By: Campaign for Tobacco-Free Kids.
Winner: National award went to Katherine Klem, a 16-year-old from Louisville, Ky. Klem is the statewide youth coordinator and youth spokeswoman for Project START (Students Taking Action Regarding Tobacco).
Contact: (202) 296-5469,